---
title: "Founder-Led Marketing Benchmarks 2026 | RevBoss"
description: "LinkedIn benchmarks from 1,202 founder posts and 54,710 connection invites tracked daily, Jan–Aug 2026: impressions, engagement rates, follower growth, connection acceptance rates, and reply rates for B2B founder-led marketing."
lang: en
json-ld: |
  [
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "Organization",
      "name": "RevBoss",
      "legalName": "RevBoss, Inc.",
      "url": "https://revboss.com",
      "logo": "https://revboss.com/lovable-uploads/9a49821f-a21c-493d-9761-ad8f4752e4fc.png",
      "foundingDate": "2014",
      "founder": {
        "@type": "Person",
        "name": "Eric Boggs",
        "jobTitle": "Founder & CEO"
      },
      "description": "RevBoss is a relationship-first B2B demand generation partner that helps founders and executives build trust, grow an ICP audience, and create predictable sales pipeline through LinkedIn content, newsletters, and activation campaigns.",
      "address": {
        "@type": "PostalAddress",
        "addressLocality": "Durham",
        "addressRegion": "NC",
        "addressCountry": "US"
      },
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.linkedin.com/company/revboss"
      ]
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "WebSite",
      "name": "RevBoss",
      "url": "https://revboss.com",
      "publisher": {
        "@type": "Organization",
        "name": "RevBoss"
      }
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 1,
          "name": "Home",
          "item": "https://revboss.com/"
        },
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 2,
          "name": "Founder LED Marketing Benchmarks",
          "item": "https://revboss.com/founder-led-marketing-benchmarks"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@graph": [
        {
          "@type": "Article",
          "headline": "Founder-Led Marketing Benchmarks 2026",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25",
          "dateModified": "2026-08-25",
          "author": {
            "@type": "Person",
            "name": "Eric Boggs",
            "url": "https://revboss.com/authors/eric-boggs"
          },
          "publisher": {
            "@type": "Organization",
            "name": "RevBoss",
            "url": "https://revboss.com"
          },
          "description": "LinkedIn benchmarks from 1,202 founder posts and 54,710 connection invites tracked daily, Jan–Aug 2026: impressions, engagement rates, follower growth, connection acceptance rates, and reply rates."
        },
        {
          "@type": "FAQPage",
          "mainEntity": [
            {
              "@type": "Question",
              "name": "What is a good LinkedIn connection acceptance rate in 2026?",
              "acceptedAnswer": {
                "@type": "Answer",
                "text": "Across 54,710 invites sent from founder and executive accounts in 2026, the overall acceptance rate was 15.0%. The median campaign ran 13%, and top-decile campaigns exceeded 27.9% — those targeted audiences that had already encountered the sender through content, newsletters, or events."
              }
            },
            {
              "@type": "Question",
              "name": "How many impressions does a typical founder LinkedIn post get?",
              "acceptedAnswer": {
                "@type": "Answer",
                "text": "The median post in a 1,202-post panel earned 502 impressions; the 90th percentile earned 3,334. LinkedIn is power-law distributed — the top 5% of posts drove 66% of all impressions."
              }
            },
            {
              "@type": "Question",
              "name": "Do founder accounts really outperform company pages?",
              "acceptedAnswer": {
                "@type": "Answer",
                "text": "Founder personal accounts earned a median of 520 impressions per post versus 244 for company pages publishing in the same programs — 2.1× more."
              }
            },
            {
              "@type": "Question",
              "name": "How much of a founder's LinkedIn network is actually their ICP?",
              "acceptedAnswer": {
                "@type": "Answer",
                "text": "Across 16 network screens, a median of 28% of a founder's existing LinkedIn connections fit their ICP, with a range of 6% to 51%. In the same panel, roughly half of net audience growth came from vetted, ICP-targeted connection invites."
              }
            },
            {
              "@type": "Question",
              "name": "How much should a founder post on LinkedIn?",
              "acceptedAnswer": {
                "@type": "Answer",
                "text": "The median account published 1.7 posts per week, and accounts above that cadence added roughly 2× the followers of accounts below it. One to three posts per week, sustained, matched the best outcomes measured."
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ]
---

[Aug 2026 Benchmark Report](/founder-led-marketing-benchmarks)[Sign In](https://revboss.co)

[![RevBoss Logo](/lovable-uploads/9a49821f-a21c-493d-9761-ad8f4752e4fc.png)](/)

[How It Works](/how-revboss-works-audience)

Services

-   [Founder-Led Demand Generation](/features/founder-led-demand-generation)
-   [Team-Led Demand Generation](/features/team-led-demand-generation)
-   [Founder/CEO Thought Leadership](/features/founder-ceo-thought-leadership)
-   [Founder Newsletters](/features/founder-newsletters)
-   [B2B Audience Building](/features/b2b-audience-building)
-   [Event-Led Lead Generation](/features/event-and-conference-campaigns)

[Pricing](/pricing)

Client Success

[Case Studies](/founder-brand-case-studies)[Client Examples](/founder-brand-content-examples)

[Get Started ](/book-a-call)

Open menu 

Original Research · 2026 

# Founder-led marketing, measured. 

What happens when B2B founders build an audience on LinkedIn: real numbers from 1,202 posts and 54,710 connection invites across the accounts we manage — tracked daily, January through August 2026.

Published August 2026 · **Updated August 25, 2026** · By **Eric Boggs**, Founder & CEO, RevBoss

[Summary](#summary) [Key Findings](#key-findings) [The Dataset](#dataset) [Posting Cadence](#cadence) [Post Performance](#performance) [Founder vs. Company Page](#founder-vs-company) [Audience Density](#audience-density) [Content → Conversations](#content-to-conversations) [Outreach Benchmarks](#acceptance-rates) [What It Means](#takeaways) [Methodology & FAQ](#methodology)

Executive Summary 

## Why we're publishing our real numbers. 

The numbers on this page are real, aggregated across our actual clients — normal founders and marketers building businesses. Aside from a few outliers, we don't work with celebrity clients. What this data shows is a realistic depiction of what founder-led go-to-market looks like today.

It's not glamorous. It's hard work. Yes — every week one of our clients lands a post with tens of thousands of impressions, sometimes well over 100,000. But the work we do is marketing, and marketing is a grind. You have to stick with it, you have to be smart, and you have to be creative.

This is the same data we use to make decisions for our clients — and digging into it for this report has already changed parts of how we run our own playbook. We put it all together because we think it'll be helpful, and because it might balance out some of the sensationalism and ridiculousness (and, frankly, slop) you'll find in other marketing benchmark reports.

**Eric Boggs**Founder & CEO, RevBoss

Key Findings 

## Eight numbers from eight months of real programs. 

502median impressions 

The median founder LinkedIn post earned **502 impressions**; the 90th percentile earned **3,334**; the single best post reached **149,754** (n=1,202 posts, Jan–Aug 2026).

66%from the top 5% of posts 

LinkedIn is a power-law channel: **the top 5% of posts drove 66% of all impressions**, and the top 1% drove 34%. About 27% of posts cleared 1,000 impressions; 4.7% cleared 10,000.

2.1×founder vs. company page 

Founder personal accounts earned **2.1× the median impressions of company pages** (520 vs. 244 per post) publishing comparable content in the same programs.

1.7posts per week 

The median account published **1.7 posts per week**. Accounts posting above that cadence added roughly **2× the followers** of accounts posting below it (+737 vs. +373 per six months).

553engagers per account 

A typical post with engagement drew **9 identifiable professionals** into the account's orbit (90th percentile: 33; best post: 469) — and the median account surfaced **553 of them** over six months.

28%starting ICP density 

At program start, a median of **28% of a founder's existing LinkedIn connections fit their ICP** (n=16 network screens; range 6%–51%).

15.0%invite acceptance 

LinkedIn connection invites were accepted at **15.0% overall** (54,710 invites). The median campaign ran 13.0%; top-decile campaigns exceeded **27.9%**.

21.4%message reply rate 

Follow-up messages earned a **21.4% reply rate** (809 replies on 3,774 messages) — roughly ten times typical B2B cold email reply rates.

Every number on this page comes from raw activity records. Nobody filled out a survey. Full methodology below. Cite freely with attribution: “RevBoss Founder-Led Marketing Benchmarks, 2026.”

The Dataset 

## Numbers from the accounts we run every day. 

This report is built from the LinkedIn programs RevBoss runs for its clients. Because we operate these accounts, we see what almost nobody publishes: daily send logs, acceptance rates, reply rates, and post-level analytics for the same accounts over time.

1,202

LinkedIn posts with full analytics

54,710

connection invites across 225 campaigns

~66,000

daily activity records

3,914

follower-count snapshots

The panel: **33 LinkedIn profiles** (30 founder/executive personal accounts and 3 company pages) across **28 B2B companies** — SaaS, professional services, fintech, and agencies, mostly $1M–$50M in revenue. Window: **January 1 – August 25, 2026**. RevBoss's own accounts are excluded from the panel -- additionally newly added clients without meaningful history and a few outlier accounts are not in the panel. 

This data covers organic LinkedIn content performance only -- any posts boosted with media spend were removed from the data set. 

Posting Cadence 

## How often founders actually post. 

The median account in our panel published **1.7 posts per week** (interquartile range: 1.0 to 2.2). Over the eight-month window, the median account published 34 posts; the most prolific published 100.

That's a useful reality check against the “post every day” advice that dominates LinkedIn itself. The accounts producing real business results in this panel mostly publish one to three times per week — a cadence a busy founder can sustain with help.

**Cadence pays: accounts posting above the median 1.7 posts/week added roughly twice the followers** — +737 per six months versus +373 for accounts below it (n=22; read as directional, not causal). More at-bats mean more chances at the outliers that drive a power-law channel.

Post Performance 

## What founder content earns — the honest math. 

The median post earned **502 impressions** with a **1.82% engagement rate**. One post in four cleared 1,000 impressions. One in twenty cleared 10,000. The best post in the panel reached 149,754.

**LinkedIn is a power-law channel.** The top 5% of posts drove 66% of all impressions in the panel; the top 1% drove a third. You cannot predict which post will be the one that runs — which is why steady cadence beats chasing a viral hit. And the median posts do quieter work in the meantime: they reach the same core audience again and again, and they surface the engagers who become conversations.

### Performance by format

Format

Posts

Median impressions

Median engagement rate

Multi-image

34

1,042

3.61%

Video

49

565

2.53%

Single image

211

529

2.44%

Document / carousel

22

632

1.64%

Text only

690

508

1.76%

Article link

63

542

1.39%

Quote post

115

283

1.65%

Reposts excluded (LinkedIn reports no impressions for them). Small-n formats (multi-image, document) should be read directionally.

Multi-image posts — usually a personal photo or two attached to a real story — led every format on both reach and engagement. Rich media outperforms, but text remains the workhorse: 57% of everything published.

Founder vs. Company Page 

## The person beats the logo, two to one. 

Where the same programs published to both, **founder personal accounts earned 2.1× the median impressions of company pages** — 520 versus 244 per post.

Median impressions per post, same programs, Jan–Aug 2026: founder accounts (1,122 posts) vs. company pages (80 posts).

Company-page sample is small (3 pages, 80 posts) — read as directional. It's small for a reason: the programs that work don't lead with the logo.

This is the entire argument for founder-led marketing in one chart. The same idea, published the same week, travels twice as far when a person says it.

Audience Density 

## The typical founder's network starts at 28% ICP. 

When a founder joins a program, we screen their existing LinkedIn connections against their documented ICP. Across 16 of these network screens, a median of **28% of existing connections fit the ICP** — with a wide range (6% to 51%) depending on how long the founder has been selling into the market they're in now.

Each dot is one client network screen: the share of that founder's existing LinkedIn connections that fit their ICP at program start (n=16).

Said the other way: most of a typical founder's network is accumulated history — old colleagues, vendors, classmates — rather than buyers. The connections are real and worth keeping. They're just not who the business sells to, which is why "I have 3,000 connections" and "I have an audience" are different claims.

The program's job is to shift that mix. Roughly **half of net audience growth in the panel came from ICP-targeted connection invites** — additions that fit the ICP by construction, because they were accepted from vetted, persona-screened lists. The other half arrived organically through content. Every month under management, the audience gets denser in the people who matter.

Content → Conversations 

## Every post produces a list of warm humans. 

Every like, comment, and reshare on a founder's post is a person you can see: a name, a role, a company. For a six-month subset of the panel with engagement tracking (698 posts), the typical post with any engagement drew **9 of these identifiable professionals**. The 90th-percentile post drew 33. The best drew 469.

Post by post, that adds up faster than it sounds: the median account surfaced **553 identifiable engagers over six months**, and the top quartile surfaced more than 1,000 — on pace for a couple thousand warm, visible professionals a year from content alone.

Running total of identifiable engagers surfaced per account, Feb–Aug 2026. Each gray line is one account; every step up is a post. Only the 14 accounts with engagement tracking across the full window are shown.

This list is the raw material for everything downstream in a founder-led program. Each engager gets reviewed against the ICP. The fits get a follow, a comment back, a connection invite, a newsletter invitation, or a direct conversation — matched to how warm the signal was. A commenter who wrote three sentences about your take gets treated differently than a drive-by like. Over months, the same names recur, and recurring engagement is the closest thing LinkedIn has to a hand raise.

The outreach numbers in the next section show why this matters: the highest-accepting campaigns in the panel targeted exactly these people — audiences that had already engaged. Eric wrote a detailed walkthrough of the post-to-pipeline process in [the RevBoss newsletter](https://email.revboss.com/p/engagement-harvester-of-sorrow).

**Working this list is the difference between founder-led marketing and posting.** Every post surfaces a small, visible group of warm humans. Programs convert when someone engages back, connects, and starts conversations with them — and stall when the team admires the like count and moves on.

Outreach Benchmarks 

## Acceptance and reply rates, next to cold email. 

Across **54,710 connection invites** in 225 campaigns, **15.0% were accepted**. Across **3,774 follow-up messages**, **21.4% earned a reply**.

For comparison: B2B cold email reply rates typically run in the low single digits — call it 1–3% on a good day. A LinkedIn message to an accepted connection replied at roughly **ten times that rate**. The mechanics explain the multiple: these messages go to people who already said yes to the connection, and often to people who had already seen the founder's content. Cold email lands in a stranger's inbox; this lands in a warm one.

### The spread is the story

Campaign percentile (campaigns with 100+ invites, n=112)

Acceptance rate

25th percentile

8.5%

Median campaign

13.0%

75th percentile

22.6%

90th percentile

27.9%

An 8% campaign and a 28% campaign rarely differ on send volume. They differ on who's being invited and what those people have already seen. The highest-accepting campaigns in the panel targeted audiences that had already encountered the founder: newsletter pre-launch lists, event attendees, engaged commenters. Cold lists of well-targeted titles landed near the median.

What It Means 

## Three patterns run through all of it. 

**1\. Trust compounds, one post at a time.** A median post reaches 500 people. That sounds small until you notice it's the _same_ 500-and-growing people, week after week, and that every post feeds a visible list of engaged professionals. The compounding runs through the system the posts feed: the audience, the engager lists, the follow-up.

**2\. The person beats the logo, and warm beats cold.** Founder accounts double company-page reach. Primed audiences accept invites at twice the cold-list rate. Both are the same finding wearing different hats: people respond to people they've already decided to trust.

**3\. Cadence is the honest lever.** Accounts above the median 1.7 posts/week added twice the followers of accounts below it. Each additional post is another draw in a power-law channel, another handful of engagers surfaced, another chance at the outlier. The sustainable version is one to three posts a week with real follow-up on the engagement each post creates. Heroic daily volume never showed up in the winning accounts.

Methodology 

## How we counted, and what we won't claim. 

Panel 33 LinkedIn profiles (30 founder/executive personal accounts, 3 company pages) across 28 B2B client companies under active RevBoss management. RevBoss's own accounts are excluded from the panel -- additionally newly added clients without meaningful history and a few outlier accounts are not in the panel.  This data covers organic LinkedIn content performance only -- any posts boosted with media spend were removed from the data set.  RevBoss has served 1,000+ clients since 2014; this study covers accounts under management during the window.

Window January 1 – August 25, 2026. Follower growth uses founder profiles with ≥90 days of history (n=22), reported as absolute follower adds normalized to a six-month rate. We avoid percentage-growth stats: they depend heavily on starting base and mislead in both directions.

Sources Post analytics and follower counts from LinkedIn via our content platform (latest stored metrics per post). Outreach activity from campaign send logs, recorded daily. Engager counts from post-engagement scraping on a 27-profile, six-month subset.

Calculations 

-   All rates computed from summed numerators and denominators — never by averaging percentages.
-   Outreach totals derived from daily cumulative campaign snapshots (deduplicated per campaign-day, differenced). Utility and system campaigns (exclusion lists, holders, tests) excluded.
-   Medians reported instead of means throughout — LinkedIn performance is power-law distributed, and means mislead.
-   Campaign-level acceptance distribution limited to campaigns with 100+ invites (n=112).
-   Starting-network ICP density from 16 client connection screens: each founder's existing LinkedIn connections classified against that client's documented ICP framework at onboarding. Growth attribution compares campaign-accepted connections to net follower adds per account (n=20), both normalized to six months.

Honesty notes Company-page sample is small (80 posts). Newly onboarded clients without meaningful history are not in the panel, and follower-trend stats additionally require 90+ days of data. Some accounts are true outliers (one audience ~10× the typical size); medians are used throughout, so they appear in the ranges but do not move the headline numbers. Engagement scraping does not cover reposts and was not backfilled for some older posts. We publish the caveats because we expect to be quoted.

### Frequently asked questions

What is a good LinkedIn connection acceptance rate in 2026?

Across 54,710 invites sent from founder and executive accounts in 2026, the overall acceptance rate was 15.0%. The median campaign ran 13%, and top-decile campaigns exceeded 27.9% — those targeted audiences that had already encountered the sender through content, newsletters, or events. If your cold campaigns run 10–15%, you're normal; sustained rates above 25% almost always mean a warmed audience.

How many impressions does a typical founder LinkedIn post get?

The median post in our 1,202-post panel earned 502 impressions; the 90th percentile earned 3,334. LinkedIn is power-law distributed — the top 5% of posts drove 66% of all impressions — so the honest model is median expectations with occasional outliers.

Do founder accounts really outperform company pages?

In our panel, yes: founder personal accounts earned a median of 520 impressions per post versus 244 for company pages publishing in the same programs — 2.1× more. The company-page sample is small (80 posts), but the direction is consistent with what the industry broadly observes.

How much of a founder's LinkedIn network is actually their ICP?

Less than most founders assume: across 16 network screens, a median of 28% of a founder's existing connections fit their ICP, with a range of 6% to 51%. The rest is accumulated history — former colleagues, vendors, classmates. That starting mix is why deliberate, ICP-targeted audience building matters: in our panel, roughly half of net audience growth came from vetted, persona-screened connection invites.

How much should a founder post on LinkedIn?

The median account in our panel published 1.7 posts per week, and accounts above that cadence added roughly 2× the followers of accounts below it. One to three posts per week, sustained, with real follow-up on the engagement each post creates, matched the best outcomes we measured.

## Ready to start telling your story?

Over the past 10 years, 1,000+ clients have trusted RevBoss to build high-integrity, founder-led marketing programs that drive business growth.

[Book A Call](/book-a-call)

![RevBoss Logo](/lovable-uploads/275c3638-7d04-447b-92bd-40edcc93b280.png)

RevBoss is a demand generation partner that helps B2B organizations build trust, grow an ICP audience, and create predictable pipeline.

### Compare

-   [RevBoss vs LinkedIn Ghostwriting Agencies](/compare/linkedin-ghostwriting-agencies)
-   [RevBoss vs Cold Email Agencies](/compare/cold-email-agencies)
-   [RevBoss vs LinkedIn Lead Generation Agencies](/compare/linkedin-lead-generation-agencies)

### Company

-   [How It Works](/how-revboss-works-audience)
-   [Pricing](/pricing)
-   [Case Studies](/founder-brand-case-studies)
-   [Client Examples](/founder-brand-content-examples)
-   [Blog](/blog)
-   [2026 Benchmarks](/founder-led-marketing-benchmarks)

### About

-   [Honesty](/honesty)
-   [About](/about)
-   [Contact](/contact)
-   [Terms](/terms)
-   [Privacy Policy](/privacy-policy)
-   [Site Map](/sitemap.xml)

© 2026 RevBoss. All rights reserved.